August 7, 2020
BYU Wilkinson Student Center
Schedule of Events
Session 1Friday
Friday, August 9, 2019
Doors Open at 9:00 AM
9:00 AM  2019 BYU Summer Dancesport Challenge
9:00 Welcome
9:02 AM Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) ROUND 1
9:17 AM Elementary School - Newcomer Rhythm (CC) SEMIFINAL
9:20 AM Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) QUARTERFINAL
9:23 AM Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) QUARTERFINAL
9:34 AM Elementary School - Newcomer Rhythm (CC) FINAL
9:36 AM Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) SEMIFINAL
9:39 AM Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) SEMIFINAL
9:44 AM Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) FINAL
9:46 AM Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) FINAL
9:52 Awards: Elem School Cha Cha, Jr. HS Waltz, Yth Pre Champ Smooth
9:58 AM Elementary School - Syllabus Rhythm (SW) QUARTERFINAL
10:02 AM Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) QUARTERFINAL
10:09 AM Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) SEMIFINAL
10:11 AM Elementary School - Syllabus Rhythm (SW) SEMIFINAL
10:14 AM Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) SEMIFINAL
10:17 AM Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) FINAL
10:20 AM Elementary School - Syllabus Rhythm (SW) FINAL
10:22 AM Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) FINAL
10:26 Awards: Elem School Swing, Elem School Waltz, Novice Smooth
10:32 AM Adult Novice Latin (S,R) ROUND 1
10:42 AM Junior High School - Newcomer Rhythm (CC) QUARTERFINAL
10:46 AM High School - Syllaus Latin (R) QUARTERFINAL
10:50 AM Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) QUARTERFINAL
10:52 AM Adult Novice Latin (S,R) QUARTERFINAL
11:00 AM Junior High School - Newcomer Rhythm (CC) SEMIFINAL
11:02 AM High School - Syllaus Latin (R) SEMIFINAL
11:04 AM Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) SEMIFINAL
11:06 AM Adult Novice Latin (S,R) SEMIFINAL
11:10 AM Junior High School - Newcomer Rhythm (CC) FINAL
11:12 AM High School - Syllaus Latin (R) FINAL
11:15 AM Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) FINAL
11:17 AM Adult Novice Latin (S,R) FINAL
11:21 Awards: Elem School Samba, Jr. HS Cha Cha, High School Rumba, Novice Latin
11:29 AM BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) QUARTERFINAL
11:31 AM BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) QUARTERFINAL
11:35 AM BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) QUARTERFINAL
11:37 AM BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) FINAL
11:39 AM BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) SEMIFINAL
11:41 AM BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) SEMIFINAL
11:44 AM Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) ROUND 1
11:59 AM BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) SEMIFINAL
12:02 PM BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) FINAL
12:04 PM BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) SEMIFINAL
12:06 PM BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) FINAL
12:08 PM Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) QUARTERFINAL
12:19 PM BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) FINAL
12:21 PM BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) QUARTERFINAL
12:25 PM BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) FINAL
12:27 PM BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS) FINAL
12:29 PM BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) SEMIFINAL
12:32 PM Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) SEMIFINAL
12:37 PM BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) SEMIFINAL
12:39 PM BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) FINAL
12:42 PM BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) FINAL
12:44 PM BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) FINAL
12:46 PM Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) FINAL
12:52 Awards: BYU Class Events, WCS, Youth PC Latin
Lunch Break
1:55 Welcome Back
1:55 PM Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) ROUND 1
2:05 PM Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) QUARTERFINAL
2:09 PM High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) QUARTERFINAL
2:13 PM Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) QUARTERFINAL
2:20 PM High School - Newcomer Rhythm (CC) SEMIFINAL
2:23 PM High School - Newcomer Rhythm (CC) FINAL
2:25 PM Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) SEMIFINAL
2:27 PM High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) SEMIFINAL
2:29 PM Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) SEMIFINAL
2:33 PM Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) FINAL
2:35 PM High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) FINAL
2:38 PM Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) FINAL
2:41 Awards: Jr. HS Samba, High School Cha Cha & Quickstep, Nov. Ballroom
2:49 PM Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) ROUND 1
3:05 PM Special Needs Summer Competition - 1 (W,SW)
3:07 PM Special Needs Summer Competition - 2 (W,SW)
3:09 PM Special Needs Summer Competition - 3 (W,SW)
3:10 PM Special Needs Summer Competition - 4 (W,SW)
3:12 PM Special Needs Summer Competition - 5 (W,SW)
3:14 PM Special Needs Summer Competition - 6 (W,SW)
3:15 PM Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) QUARTERFINAL
3:26 Second Dance (Swing) Special Needs Competition
3:36 PM Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) SEMIFINAL
3:42 PM Adult Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC,B,M) FINAL
3:47 PM Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) FINAL
3:53 Awards: Special Needs, Yth PC Ballroom, Adult PC Rhythm
4:05 PM Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) QUARTERFINAL
4:16 PM Junior Smooth (W,T,F) QUARTERFINAL
4:21 PM Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) SEMIFINAL
4:27 PM Junior Smooth (W,T,F) SEMIFINAL
4:32 PM Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) FINAL
4:38 PM Junior Smooth (W,T,F) FINAL
4:44 Awards: Jr Smooth, Adult PC Ballroom
4:48 PM Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) QUARTERFINAL
4:58 PM Junior Latin (CC,S,R) QUARTERFINAL
5:04 PM Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) SEMIFINAL
5:10 PM Junior Latin (CC,S,R) SEMIFINAL
5:15 PM Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) FINAL
5:21 PM Junior Latin (CC,S,R) FINAL
5:26 Awards: Jr Latin, Adult PC Smooth
5:30 PM Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) ROUND 1
5:41 PM Junior Rhythm (CC,SW,M) FINAL
5:47 PM Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) QUARTERFINAL
5:57 PM Junior Ballroom (W,Q,T) FINAL
6:03 PM Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) SEMIFINAL
General Dancing
6:14 PM Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) FINAL
6:19 Awards: Jr Rhythm, Jr Ballroom, Adult PC Latin
End of Summer Dancesport Challenge
Website design by CompOrganizer
Powerful. Flexible. Organized.