August 6, 2021

BYU Wilkinson Student Center

Schedule of Events
Session 1Friday Matinee
Friday, August 6, 2021
Doors Open at 9:00 AM
9:00 AM   Welcome
9:03 AM   Jr. High School Syllabus Ballroom (W) QUARTERFINAL
9:13 AM   Elementary School Newcomer Syllabus Rhythm (CC) SEMIFINAL
9:15 AM   Jr. High School Syllabus Ballroom (W) SEMIFINAL
9:17 AM   Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) FINAL
9:24 AM   Elementary School Newcomer Syllabus Rhythm (CC) FINAL
9:26 AM   Jr. High School Syllabus Ballroom (W) FINAL
Awards: Elem Cha Cha, Jr. High Waltz, Yth PC Smooth
9:34 AM   Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) SEMIFINAL
9:38 AM   Elementary School Syllabus Rhythm (SW) SEMIFINAL
9:40 AM   High School Syllabus Latin (R) QUARTERFINAL
9:42 AM   Youth Open Smooth (W,T,F,VW) SEMIFINAL
9:51 AM   Elementary School Syllabus Rhythm (SW) FINAL
9:53 AM   High School Syllabus Latin (R) SEMIFINAL
9:55 AM   Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) FINAL
9:59 AM   Elementary School Syllabus Ballroom (W) SEMIFINAL
10:01 AM   High School Syllabus Latin (R) FINAL
10:03 AM   Youth Open Smooth (W,T,F,VW) FINAL
10:14 AM   Elementary School Syllabus Ballroom (W) FINAL
Awards: Elem Swing, Elem Waltz, HS Rumba, Nov Smooth, Youth Smooth
10:26 AM   Jr. High School Newcomer Syllabus Rhythm (CC) QUARTERFINAL
10:30 AM   Adult Novice Latin (S,R) QUARTERFINAL
10:38 AM   Jr. High School Newcomer Syllabus Rhythm (CC) SEMIFINAL
10:40 AM   Youth Open Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) SEMIFINAL
10:51 AM   Elementary School Syllabus Latin (S) SEMIFINAL
10:53 AM   Adult Novice Latin (S,R) SEMIFINAL
10:57 AM   Jr. High School Newcomer Syllabus Rhythm (CC) FINAL
10:59 AM   Youth Open Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) FINAL
11:12 AM   Elementary School Syllabus Latin (S) FINAL
11:14 AM   Adult Novice Latin (S,R) FINAL
Awards: Elem Samba, Jr.High Cha Cha, Nov Latin, Youth Ballroom
11:26 AM   Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) ROUND 1
11:45 AM   BYU Dance 280 (SW) QUARTERFINAL
11:47 AM   BYU Dance 184 (Q) FINAL
11:49 AM   BYU Dance 285 (R) FINAL
11:51 AM   BYU Dance 280 (SW) SEMIFINAL
11:53 AM   Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) QUARTERFINAL
12:06 PM   Adult Open West Coast Swing (WCS)
12:08 PM   BYU Dance 185 (S) FINAL
12:10 PM   BYU Dance 280 (SW) FINAL
12:12 PM   BYU Dance 180 (CC) QUARTERFINAL
12:14 PM   BYU Dance 383 (S) FINAL
12:16 PM   Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) SEMIFINAL
12:23 PM   BYU Dance 382 (T) SEMIFINAL
12:25 PM   BYU Dance 284 (W) SEMIFINAL
12:27 PM   BYU Dance 180 (CC) SEMIFINAL
12:29 PM   BYU Dance 382 (T) FINAL
12:31 PM   BYU Dance 284 (W) FINAL
12:33 PM   BYU Dance 180 (CC) FINAL
12:35 PM   Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) FINAL
Awards: 180, 184, 185, 280 ,284, 285, 382, 383, WCS, Youth PC Latin
1:02 PM   Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) QUARTERFINAL
1:10 PM   High School Newcomer Syllabus Rhythm (CC) SEMIFINAL
1:12 PM   Pre-Teen Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) FINAL
1:18 PM   Youth Open Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) SEMIFINAL
1:29 PM   High School Syllabus Ballroom (Q) SEMIFINAL
1:31 PM   Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) SEMIFINAL
1:35 PM   High School Newcomer Syllabus Rhythm (CC) FINAL
1:37 PM   Pre-Teen Ballroom (W,T,Q) FINAL
1:44 PM   Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) FINAL
1:48 PM   High School Syllabus Ballroom (Q) FINAL
1:50 PM   Youth Open Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) FINAL
Awards: Preteen PC Ballroom, Pre-Teen Ballroom, HS Cha, HS QS, Nov Ballroom, Yth Latin
2:14 PM   Jr. High School Syllabus Latin (S) QUARTERFINAL
2:19 PM   Pre-Teen Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) SEMIFINAL
2:25 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) QUARTERFINAL
2:38 PM   Jr. High School Syllabus Latin (S) SEMIFINAL
2:40 PM   Pre-Teen Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) FINAL
2:46 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) SEMIFINAL
2:52 PM   Jr. High School Syllabus Latin (S) FINAL
2:54 PM   Pre-Teen Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) FINAL
3:07 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) FINAL
Awards: Pre-Teen PC Latin, Pre-Teen Latin, Jr H Samba, Adult PC Ballroom
3:23 PM   Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) QUARTERFINAL
3:36 PM   Special Needs Summer Competition 1 (F,CC)
3:38 PM   Special Needs Summer Competition 2 (F,CC)
3:40 PM   Special Needs Summer Competition 3 (F,CC)
3:42 PM   Special Needs Summer Competition 4 (F,CC)
3:44 PM   Special Needs Summer Competition 5 (F,CC)
3:46 PM   Special Needs Summer Competition 6 (F,CC)
3:48 PM   Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) SEMIFINAL
Second Dance (Cha Cha) Special Needs Competition
4:08 PM   Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) FINAL
Awards: Special Needs, Youth PC Ballroom
4:28 PM   Junior Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) QUARTERFINAL
4:41 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) ROUND 1
4:59 PM   Junior Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) SEMIFINAL
5:06 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) QUARTERFINAL
5:18 PM   Junior Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) FINAL
5:25 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) SEMIFINAL
5:31 PM   Junior Open Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) SEMIFINAL
5:41 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) FINAL
5:48 PM   Junior Open Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) FINAL
Awards: Jr. PC Ballroom, Junior Open Ballroom, Adult PC Latin
Dinner Break
Welcome Back
6:52 PM   Adult Open Amateur Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) SEMIFINAL
7:05 PM   Junior Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) QUARTERFINAL
General Dance
7:20 PM   Adult Open Amateur Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) FINAL
General Dance
7:43 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) QUARTERFINAL
7:55 PM   Junior Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) SEMIFINAL
8:02 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) SEMIFINAL
8:08 PM   Junior Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) FINAL
8:14 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) FINAL
Awards: Junior PC Latin, Adult PC Smooth, Am Open Ballroom
8:27 PM   Junior Open Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) SEMIFINAL
8:37 PM   Adult Open Amateur Smooth (W,T,F,VW) SEMIFINAL
8:46 PM   Junior Open Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) FINAL
General Dance
9:01 PM   Adult Open Amateur Smooth (W,T,F,VW) FINAL
Awards: Junior Open Latin, Open Smooth
General Dance
9:20 PM   Adult Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC,B,M) FINAL
9:27 PM   Junior Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) SEMIFINAL
9:33 PM   Junior Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC,SW,M) FINAL
9:39 PM   Adult Open Amateur Rhythm (CC,R,SW,B,M) SEMIFINAL
9:52 PM   Junior Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) FINAL
General Dance
10:01 PM   Adult Open Amateur Rhythm (CC,R,SW,B,M) FINAL
10:14 PM   Junior Open Smooth (W,T,F,VW) SEMIFINAL
10:22 PM   Adult Open Amateur Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) SEMIFINAL
10:33 PM   Junior Open Smooth (W,T,F,VW) FINAL
General Dance
10:46 PM   Adult Open Amateur Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) FINAL
Awards: Adult PC Rhythm, Jr PC Smooth, Jr PC Rhythm, Adult Rhythm, Open Latin
End of Summer Dancesport Challenge